The Wiener Library

For the Study of the Holocaust & Genocide

Previous Fraenkel Prize Winners

201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003, 20022001200019991998199719961995199419931992199119901989

  2017

Dr. Alice Weinreb, Loyola University Chicago, USA: Modern Hungers: Food and Power in Twentieth Century Germany

This is a most thought-provoking book which is ambitious in the best sense, bringing together German and European history with food studies in a most imaginative way. Her insights, articulated within the course of a wide-ranging and compelling narrative, shed new and important light on a whole host of issues.

The judging panel also highly commended the following Finalists:

Dr. Beth B Cohen, Cal State, Northridge, USA: Child Survivors of the Holocaust 

Described by the judging panel as having "dealt respectfully and empathetically with the extremely important and often neglected issue of child survivors." She handles a wealth of primary research with great care, enabling a range of voices to be heard, and giving due recognition to how child survivors have, over time, found the strength to express themselves. We are able to develop a real sense of the complexity of the issue of survival and what different forms it can take.

Dr. Celia Donert, University of Liverpool, UK: The Rights of the Roma: The Struggle for Citizenship in Postwar Czechoslovakia

The judging panel stated that this entry was "most original. It tells an utterly new story, drawing upon a rich array of archival and secondary sources, paying close and over-due attention to the courageous work of Roma activists over a long and difficult period. The issue she raises are of considerable and continuing importance to anyone who cares about human rights in the modern world."

 

  2016

Prize not awarded.

 

  2015

Category A: No category A prize awarded.

Category B 

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Ana Antic, Birkbeck, University of London, UK: Psychiatry at war: Psychiatric culture and political ideology in Yugoslavia under the Nazi occupation

Dr. Patrick Houlihan, University of Chicago, USA: Catholicism and the Great War: Religion and Everyday Life in Germany and Austria-Hungary, 1914-1922

The panel highly commended the following entry:

Ned Richardson-Little, University of Exeter, UK: Between Dictatorship and Dissent: Ideology, Legitimacy, and Human Rights in East Germany, 1945-1990

 

  2014

Category A 

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Maren Roeger (Poland): Sexualpolitik und Besatzeralltag in Polen 1939-1945: Prostitution, Intimität, Gewalt 

Dr. Miriam Zadoff (USA): Der Rote Hiob: Das Leben des Werner Scholem 

The panel commended the following entry:

Prof Nikolaus Wachsmann (UK): KL: A History of Nazi Concentration Camps

Category B 

Dr. David Motadel (UK): Islam and Germany’s War, 1941-1945

The panel commended the following entry:

Dr. Thomas Brodie (UK): German Catholicism and the Second World War

 

  2013

Category A 

Dr. Mark Lewis (USA): The Birth of the New Justice: The Internationalization of Crime and Punishment, 1919-1950

The panel commended the following entry:

Dr. Stefan Ihrig (Israel): Hitler’s "Star in the Darkness": Nazi Visions of Atatürk and the New Turkey, 1919-1945

Category B 

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Jacob Eder (Germany): The Federal Republic of Germany and Holocaust Memory in the United States, 1977-1998

Dr. Roman Krakovsky (France): L’Espace et le temps dans un régime autoritaire: La Tchécoslovaquie 1948-1989

The panel commended the following entries:

Dr. Andrew Tompkins (UK): Better Active Today than Radioactive Tomorrow! Transnational Oppsition to Nuclear Energy in France and West Germany 

Dr Ori Yehudai (USA):  Jewish Emigration from Palestine and Israel, 1945-1960.

 

  2012

Category A 

Jointly awarded to:

Prof Mary Fulbrook (UK): A Small Town near Auschwitz: Ordinary Nazis and the Holocaust

Dr. Christiane Kuller (Germany): Finanzverwaltung und Judenverfolgung Antisemitische Fiskalpolitik und Verwaltungspraxis im nationalsozialistischen Deutschland

The panel commended the following entry:

Dr. Bernhard Rieger (UK): The People's Car: A Global History of the Volkswagen Beetle.

Category B 

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Elissa Bemporad (USA): Becoming Soviet Jews: The Bolshevik Experiment in Minsk

Dr. Stefanie Fischer (Germany): Ökonomisches Vertrauen und antisemitische Gewalt: Jüdische Viehhändler in Mittelfranken, 1919-1939

The panel commended the following entries:

Dr. Winson Chu (USA): The German Minority in Interwar Poland and 

Dr. Stefan Hördler (Austria): Ordnung und Inferno. Das KZ-System im letzten Kriegsjahr.

 

  2011

Category A

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Alexander Korb (UK): In the Shadow of the World War. Mass violence by the Ustaša against Serbs, Jews and Roma in Croatia, 1941-45

Dr. Josie McLellan (UK): Love in the Time of Communism: Intimacy and Sexuality in the GDR

The panel also commended the following entry:

Dr. Tim Cole (UK): Traces of the Holocaust: Journeying in and out of the Ghettos.

Category B

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Nicole Kramer (Germany): 'Volksgenossinnen' an der 'Heimatfront': Mobilisierung, Verhalten, Erinnerung.

Edith Sheffer (USA): Burned Bridge: How East & West Germans made the Iron Curtain.

 

  2010

Category A

Awarded to:

Dr. Paul Betts (UK): Within Walls: Private Life in the German Democratic Republic

The panel also commended the following entry:

Prof Catherine Epstein (USA): Model Nazi: Arthur Greiser and the Occupation of Western Poland and Dr Juliane Fürst (UK) for Stalin's Last Generation

Category B

Awarded to:

Dr. Monica Black (USA):Death in Berlin: From Weimar to Divided Germany

The panel also commended the following entry:

Prof Michael Meng (USA): Shattered Spaces: Encountering Jewish Sites in Postwar Germany and Poland

 

  2009

Catagory A

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Tim Müller (Germany): Radikale, Krieger und Gelehrte: Linksintellektuelle, amerikanische Geheimdienste und philanthropische Stiftungen im Kalten Krieg

Dr. Dirk Rupnow (Austria): "Judenforschung" im "Dritten Reich". Wissenschaft zwischen Politik, Propaganda und Ideologie

The panel also commended the following entry:

Dr. Myers-Feinstein (USA): Holocaust Survivors in Postwar Germany, 1945-1957

Category B

Jointly awarded to:

Ms Hannah Ahlheim (Germany): "Deutsche, Kauft nicht bei Juden". Antisemitismus und politischer Boycott in Deutschland, 1924 bis 1935

Dr. Hester Vaizey (UK): The German Family, 1939-1956: Nazism, War and Reconstruction

The panel also commended the following entries:

Dr. Julie Schmid (Germany): Kampf um das Deutschtum. The German-national Community of Experience in Austria and the German Empire (1890-1914)

Dr. Felicia Yap (UK): Captives of Empire: Colonial Society Under Japanese Internment, 1942-45

 

  2008

Category A

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Neil Gregor (UK): In Streicher's Shadow: Nuremberg and the Nazi Past

Dr. Stanislao Pugliese (USA): Bitter Spring: A Life of Ignazio Silone

Category B

Dr. Anna Menge (UK): The Power of Myth: Hindenburg 1914-1934

The panel also commended the following entries:

Dr. Nir Arieli (Israel): Fascist Italy and the Middle East, 1935-1940

Dr. Scott Ury (Israel): Red Banner, Blue Star: The Revolution of 1905 and the Transformation of Warsaw Jewry.

 

  2007

Category A

Awarded to:

Dr. Benjamin Hett: Crossing Hitler: Hans Litten's Legal Struggle Against Adolf Hitler and the Nazis

Category B

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Andrew C Donson: Youth in the Fatherless Land: War Pedagogy, Nationalism, Authority in Germany, 1914-1918

Dr. Björn Michael Felder: Lettland im Ausnahmezustand. Sowjetische und nationalsozialistische Besatzung und die Reaktionen der Bevölkerung 1940-1946

 

  2006

Category A

Awarded to:

Dr. Atina Grossmann (USA): Jews, Germans, and Allies: Close Encounters in Occupied Germany

The panel also commended the following entry:

Dr. Marline Otte: Jewish Identities in German Popular Entertainment, 1890-1933

Category B

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Alexander Watson (UK): The Chances of Survival. Personal Risk Assessment and Attitudes to Death among German and British soldiers in the Great War, 1914-1918

Dr. Riccarda Torriani (Switzerland): Nazis into Germans: Re-education and democratisation in the British and French Occupation Zones 1945-1949

 

  2005

Category A

Awarded to: 

Dr. Rebecca Wittmann (Canada): Beyond Justice: The Auschwitz Trial

Category B

Awarded to:

Dr. Eagle Glassheim (USA): Noble Nationalists: The Transformation of the Bohemian Aristocracy

 

  2004

Category A

Awarded to:

Prof Marci Shore (USA): Caviar and Ashes: A Warsaw Generation's Life and Death in Marxism, 1918-1968

Category B

Awarded to:

Dr. Robert Gerwarth (UK): Bismarck in Weimar: Germany's First Democracy and the Civil War of Memories (1918-1933)

 

  2003

Category A: No category A prize awarded.

Category B

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Chad Bryant: Making the Czechs German: Nationality and Nazi Rule in the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia, 1939-1945

Dr. Cynthia V Hooper: Terror From Within: Participation and Coercion in Soviet Power, 1924-1964

Dr. Kristin Semmens: Domestic Tourism in the Third Reich

 

  2002

Category A

Awarded to:

Prof Helmut Walser Smith (USA): The Butchers Tale: Murder and Anti-Semitism in a German Town

Category B

Awarded to:

Dr. Vandana Joshi (India): Verhaltensmuster von Frauen im NS Alltag (1933-1945)

 

  2001

Category A

Awarded to:

Dr. Karel C Berkhoff (Netherlands): Hitler's Clean Slate: Soviet Ukraine under Nazi Rule 1941 – 1944

Category B

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Alon Rachamimov (Israel): Austro-Hungarian POWs in Russia 1914 – 1918

Dr. Nikolaus Wachsmann (Germany/Great Britain): Reform and Repression: Prisons and penal Policy in Germany 1918-1939

 

  2000

Category A

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Mark Roseman (UK): The Past in Hiding

Prof John Horne & Dr. Alan Kramer (Ireland): German Atrocities in 1914: Meanings and Memories of War

Category B

Awarded to:

Dr. Maureen Healy (USA): Vienna Falling: Total War and Everyday Life, 1914 –1918

 

  1999

Category A

Awarded to:

Prof Robert Moeller (USA): War Stories: the Search for a Usable Past in the Federal Republic of Germany

Category B

Awarded to:

Dr. des Till van Rahden (Germany): Juden und andere Breslauer: die Beziehungen zwischen Juden, Protestanten und Katholiken in einer deutschen Grosstadt von 1860 bis 1925

 

  1998

Category A

Awarded to:

Dr. Joanna Bourke (UK): An Intimate History of Killing: Face-to-Face Killing in Twentieth Century Warfare

Category B

Awarded to:

Dr. Gunnar S Paulsson (UK): Hiding in Warsaw: The Jews on the 'Aryan Side' in the Polish Capital, 1940-1945

 

  1997

Category A

Awarded to:

Prof Vicki Caron (USA): Uneasy Asylum: France and the Jewish Refugee Crisis, 1932-1942

Category B

Awarded to:

Dr. Nicholas Doumanis (Australia): Myth and Memory in the Mediterranean

 

  1996

Jointly awarded to:

Prof Jeffrey Herf: Divided Memory: The Nazi Past in the Two Germanies

Prof Marion Kaplan: Jewish Lives in Nazi Germany: Women, Families and Daily Struggles
Dr. Neil Gregor: Rationalisation Policy at Daimler-Benz AG 1939-1945

Dr. Rainer Liedtke: Jewish Welfare in Hamburg and Manchester, c. 1850-1914

 

  1995

Jointly awarded to:

Prof André Liebich: From the Other Shore: Russian Social Democracz after 1921

Prof Omer Bartov: Murder in our Midst: the Holocaust, Industrial Killing and Representation

Dr. Jo Reilly: Britain and Belsen

 

  1994

Jointly awarded to:

Prof Richard J Evans“From Execution to Extermination” Capital punishment in Germany from 1918-1945

Welf Zöller: Der Bund des Russischen Volkes

 

  1993

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Mark Mazower: Inside Hitler's Greece: The Experience of Occupation, 1941-1944

Dr. Nathan Stolzfus: Resistance at Heart: The Rosenstrasse Protest and the Case of German-Jewish Intermarriage

Prof Stefan Kuehl: The Nazi Connection: American Racism, Eugenics and National Socialism

 

  1992

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Louise London: British Immigration Control Precedures and Jewish Refugees

Dr. Walter Manoschek: “Serbien ist Judenfrei!” Militärische Besatzungspolitik und Judenvernichtung in Serbien 1941/42

Guido Fackler: “We never would have survived without music” Jazz im KZ Theresienstadt

Margit Reiter: "Ehrbarer Antisemitismus" - "Hilfloser Antifaschismus" und Palästina-Solidarität der Neuen Linken der BRD im Schatten der NS-Vergangenheit

 

  1991

Jointly awarded to:

Dr. Mark Levene: War, Jews and The New Europe: a Study of the Diplomacy of Lucien Wolf.  1914-1919

Angela Schwarz: Die Reise ins Dritte Reich.  Britische Augenzeugen im Nationalsozialistischen Deutschland (1933-1939)

 

  1990

Jointly awarded to:

Prof Richard Breitman: The Architect of Genocide: Himmler and the Plans for the "Final Solution"

Tillmann Krach: Jüdische Rechtsanwälte in Preussen: über die Bedeutung der freien Advokatur und ihre Zerstörung durch den Nationalsozialismus

 

  1989

Awarded to:

Prof Margaret F Stieg: Public Libraries in Nazi Germany